The Myth
[…] “Hello, officer — is there a problem?”
“You danged-well better believe there is! We have reason to believe we need to search this residence!”
“Um, well … do you have a warrant?”
(Officer smiles, steps back and points to the game warden standing behind him) “Boy — this here game warden is all the warrant I need!” “OH, uh … I guess come on in, then.”
Uh, NO — unless the cop that knocked on the occupant’s door saw that person shoot someone in their front yard immediately before running into the house, he’d better have a warrant.
So why all the confusion? Well, I’m not an attorney, but Sec. 12.102 (b) of the Parks and Wildlife Code states: “… A game warden or other peace officer commissioned by the department who observes a person engaged in and activity regulated by this code or under the jurisdictions of the commission or reasonably believes that a person is or has been engaged in an activity regulated by this code, blah, blah, blah, may inspect: (1) any license, permit, tag, or other blah, blah, blah (2) any device that may be used to hunt or catch a wildlife resource (3) any wildlife resource in the person’s possession and (4) the contents of any container or receptacle that is commonly used to store or conceal a wildlife resource.
MAN — that was exciting! Reading statutes straight out of the law book or, in this case, right here in The Possum Cop Chronicles is exhilarating, indeed.
But what does all that legal gobbledygook mean?